The Respect Page

The Respect Page - Respecting me, Respecting you

Respecting Me - Our Cancellation Policy

When you book your appointment with me you are making a committment to starting your best self journey and I am also committing my time for you to assist you with your journey. 
 
Please be mindful that I have allocated my time for you for these appointments, away from my family and other commitments.
 
If for what ever reason you are unable to attend your assigned appointment, please provide me with a minimum of 48 hours notice to make changes to your appointment. This coutesy will allow others who may have requested your appointment time to take up the opportunity of your vacant appointment. 
 
If your cancellation is under 24 hours you will be responsible for the cost of your session or you can send someone in your place. 
Calendar

Respecting you - Our Privacy Policy

We collect information that is private and unique to you so that we can customise the kinesiology session to your needs and support you on your Best Self journey.  This will also help us understand you and how we can help you move towards your Best Self now and into the future.  These records also assist us to comply with our legal obligations as a practitioner.
 
We collect information from our clinical forms and practice; our booking system and potentially account processing as required for electronic account payments.
My Best Self Kinesiology and Wellness is serious about the security of your information.  The information we obtain and retain is solely used for the purpose of providing services to you and for the administration of our business.  This information is stored securely and not shared with individuals or other entities without your express written consent.  Your personal file is only kept in hard copy form and is stored securely in a locked cabinet.
 
We may give access to personal information where we are permitted or obliged to by Australian law. For example, in some circumstances we will use or disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety.
 
We are obliged to cooperate with law enforcement bodies. In some circumstances we may disclose personal information, including information about phone calls and service use, when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under Australian law.
We also give information to assist with the dispatch of emergency services.
 
We may use your personal contact details to keep you informed of information relevant to your Best Self journey and provide you opportunities for special pricing, upcoming events and new techniques and skills that may be of benefit to you.
 
My Best Self Kinesiology and Wellness markets their services through email, phone and social media channels.  We will make sure that any marketing approaches, provide you with information on how you can opt out from receiving these communications at any time.  Alternately you can contact us through our contact form or via phone 0403 97 00 97 to advise us of your preferences.
 
You may request access to the personal information held by My Best Self Kinesiology and Wellness at any time by contacting us via email through our contact form or via phone on 0403 97 00 97.
 
You will be able to access your client history forms, administration forms and any information provided to us from other health care providers.  A mutually convenient time will be organised to attend the clinic to view your records.  Records may be viewed in the presence of the practitioner only and no records may be taken off the premises.
 
There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.
 
To support you in your Best Self journey it is in your and our best interest to ensure that your records are complete and up to date.  If you think that our records need to be corrected or updated please contact our clinic via email or phone.
 
If you have a complaint regarding the handling of your private information please contact us via phone or email.  We will investigate the matter and respond to you within 30 days.  If you are unhappy with the outcome you can lodge a further complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner.